Spartan sage3 (203K)

White Sage

White sage is one of the nearly 800 species of sage and is known by other names such as bee sage or sacred sage. Historically, white sage's healing powers have been traced through time and have impacted many different cultures, including the ancient Babylonians, ancient Greeks, the Chinese and a host of Native North and South American tribes who used white sage in their healing and prayer rituals. Used for everything from curing headaches, sores and snakebites to attaining mystical foresight and thwarting bad spirits, white sage is an extremely culturally valuable herb.

As of 2009, the benefits of white sage are widely known by homeopathic and herbal experts. The medical applications of this plant are various and broad, and it can be ingested, burned and even used as a poultice or compress. According to the USDA, white sage is effectively used as a treatment for skin eruptions and eczema. White sage may possess antiseptic properties. This herb has been used to treat wounds to prevent infection and inflammation.

Mugwort

This amazing shrub has been known since the ancient times, and reportedly, Roman centurions used mugwort inside their sandals, so that their feet could remain in great shape. Used for centuries as an alternative medicine, it has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic properties.

Mugwort contains rich enzymes. Mash leaves of mugwort with your hands and place it to the wound of your skin. It will work like magic! It's also good for swelling, tumor, abscess and pimples. This is why we use mugwort in our products.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Full of nutrients, vitamins, antioxidants, and natural compounds that benefit our bodies inside and out. Olive oil is rich in antioxidants including vitamins A and E, polyphenols, phytosterols and avenasterol. They work to neutralize free radicals and repair cell membranes.

It contains squalene - A natural organic compound used in cosmetics as a moisturizer. Squalene helps to regulate sebum. Sebum is produced by the sebacious glands in our skin and is secreted through our pores. It forms a coating on the skin that acts as a barrier, inhibits the growth of micro-organisms and lubricates our skin and hair.

It also contains chlorophyll - A photosynthetic pigment found in plants and algae. It is an anti-aging substance that promotes the healing of skin conditions and wounds.
 
WebTemplateOcean.com